Background Image

H1-B Extensions

In this Section

Petition Process

The H-1B has a limited duration of six years, total cumulative time during a consecutive stay in the U.S.  For those foreign national employees who might want or need to stay longer than this timeframe, it is important to plan this far in advance.

It is recommended that the sponsoring department submit the extension six to seven months in advance but no later than 60 days prior to the current H-1B expiration date.

Step 1

 Department submits "Extension of Stay H-1B Petition" Form 

Step 2 Data Collection
Step 2 LCA is filed with DOL
Step 2 H-1B Petition is filed with USCIS
Step 2 Notice of Approval from USCIS