Background Image

Tips to Maintain J-1 Status

In this Section
  • Maintain a valid passport & DS-2019 at all times – do not let them expire
    • You are strongly encouraged to carry your immigration documents at all times. This will ensure that your citizenship and ‘status’ can be verified to anyone requesting this information.
    • Visa Stamp – a visa stamp is entered in your passport to allow you entry into the United States in J-1 student status. You do not need to maintain a valid visa while remaining in the U.S. Please review the travel section for more information on travel guidelines.
    • Passport - you must have a valid passport at all times and if you are travelling, the expiration must be at least 6-months in the future of your return trip.
    • DS-2019 – keep your DS-2019 current and have this form signed every 6-months to ensure program validation.
  • Report to International Student & Scholar Services (ISSS) each semester indicating that you are here and enrolled at Clarkson University (this is completed through normal ‘check-in’ procedures with Student Administrative Services - SAS)
  • Maintain ‘full-time enrollment’ every academic semester except during official school breaks or unless approved in advance by ISSS
    • Undergraduate – minimum 12 credits per semester
    • Graduate – minimum 9 credits per semester
      • Exception – once the 30/90 credits are met you will only need to enroll in 1 credit hour to maintain full-time enrollment
    •  Enrollment Notes –
      • Financial aid awards may require enrollment in more than the regulatory minimum
      • Never drop below ‘full-time’ without proper authorization from ISSS – failure to comply will result in termination of your immigration status!
      • All international students are only allowed to take 3-credits online towards your ‘full-time’ enrollment requirement each semester
  • Make ‘normal progress’ towards degree completion by completing studies by the program completion date on your DS-2019
  • Maintain insurance coverage for the duration of your J-1 status
  • Abide by the J-1 grace period rules (Duration of Status)
    • You have a 30-day grace period from the program end date on your DS-2019. During this time you can –
      • Make arrangements to return home
      • Move to another immigration status
      • Transfer to a new degree – program – or – University
  • Report changes of address to ISSS within 10 days of the change – this includes dorm changes
  • Do NOT work on or off campus unless specifically authorized to do so – remember, you must have authorization for any work on or off campus.